ru en

Алгебраические группы

Организаторы: Н.А. Вавилов, А.В. Степанов, А.К. Ставрова

Будущие семинары:

29.11.2021 Pavel Gvozdevsky (St. Petersburg State University), «Bounded reduction of orthogonal matrices over polynomial rings».

We prove that a matrix from the split orthogonal group over a polynomial ring with coefficients in a small-dimensional ring can be reduced to a smaller matrix by a bounded number of elementary orthogonal transformations.


Прошедшие семинары:

22.11.2021 Meirav Topol (Shamoon College of Engineering), «Algebra and geometry meet on the way — fundamental groups»

15.11.2021 Erhard Neher (University of Ottawa), «Steinberg groups and Jordan pairs»

25.10.2021 Roman Fedorov (University of Pittsburgh), «On the purity conjecture of Nisnevich for torsors under reductive group schemes».

18.10.2021  Victor Petrov (St. Petersburg State University), «Geometry of symmetric spaces of types EIII and EVI»

11.10.2021 Роман Исаев (МГУ), «Полная система инвариантов многомерного Кубика Рубика»

04.10.2021 Андрей Семенов и Павел Гвоздевский (СПбГУ), «Twisted forms of commutative monoid structures on affine spaces»

27.09.2021 Joshua Ruiter (Michigan State University),  «Abstract homomorphisms of some special unitary groups»

20.09.2021 Konstantin Tsvetkov (St. Petersburg State University), «Unipotent elements in microweight representations of exceptional groups»

13.09.2021 Anastasia Stavrova (St. Petersburg State University), «Non-stable K1-functors, R-equivalence, and A1-equivalence: the case of henselian pairs»

09.07.2021 Anastasia Stavrova (St. Petersburg State University), «Non-stable K1-functors, R-equivalence, and A1-equivalence»

11.06.2021 Rostislav Devyatov (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics), «Multiplicity-free products of Schubert divisors and an application to canonical dimension of torsors» (slides)

28.05.2021 Alexander Trost (Bochum University), «Quantitative aspects of normal generation of SL2(R)»

14.05.2021 Andrei Rapinchuk (University of Virginia), «Groups with bounded generation: old and new»

07.05.2021 Nikolai Vavilov (St. Petersburg State University), «Exceptional uniform polytopes and conjugacy classes of the Weyl groups (joint with V. Migrin)»

30.04.2021 Evgeny Plotkin (Bar-Ilan University), «Logical equivalences of Chevalley and Kac-Moody groups»

23.04.2021 Егор Воронецкий (СПбГУ), «Explicit presentation of relative Steinberg groups»

02.04.2021 Раймунд Пройссер (СПбГУ), «Irreducible representations of Leavitt algebras»

26.03.2021 Андрей Лавренов (СПбГУ), «Morava motives of projective quadrics»

16.03.2021 Maneesh Thakur (Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore), «The Albert problem on cyclicity of Albert division algebras»

23.02.2021 Igor Rapinchuk (Michigan State University), «Abstract homomorphisms of algebraic groups and applications»

16.02.2021 Waldemar Holubowski (Silesian University of Technology), «On normal subgroups in infinite dimensional linear groups»

05.02.2021 Kuntal Chakraborty (IISER Pune), «NK1 of Bak’s Unitary groups over graded rings»

26.01.2021  Andrei Smolensky (SPbU), «Root systems of type E_{k,n}»

05.12.2020 Jeroen Meulewaeter (Ghent University), «Structurable algebras and inner ideals: Moufang sets, triangles and hexagons»

08.12.2020 Ning Guo (Institut de Mathématique d’Orsay),»The Grothendieck-Serre conjecture over valuation rings»

30.11.2020 В.А. Петров, «Isotropy of Tits construction»

24.11.2020 Alex Wertenheim (UCLA), «Degree One Milnor K-Invariants of Groups of Multiplicative Type»

16.11.2020 Александра Сонина, «Многообразия Горески-Коттвица-Макферсона и кольцо Чжоу симметрического пространства Е6/F4»

10.11.2020 Александр Меркурьев (UCLA), «Classification of special reductive groups»

02.11.2020 Anand Sawant (TIFR), «Motivic version of Matsumoto’s theorem»

19.10.2020 Simon Rigby (Ghent University), «Bi-octonion algebras, algebraic groups, and cohomological invariants»

05.10.2020 Владимир Соснило, «Comparing Nisnevich descent, Milnor excision, and the pro-cdh excision»

28.09.2020 Raimund Preusser (St. Petersburg State University), «The subnormal structure of classical-like groups over commutative rings»

21.09.2020 А.К. Ставрова, «Isotropic reductive groups over Laurent polynomials»

14.09.2020 С.С. Синчук, «A pro-group approach to the centrality of K_2 (joint work with A. Lavrenov and E. Voronetsky)»

23.06.2020 Katrin Tent (University of Muenster), «Defining R and G(R)»

19.05.2020 Andrei Jaikin-Zapirain (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), «Free Q-groups are residually nilpotent»

12.05.2020 Egor Voronetsky, «A new approach to centrality of K_2»

05.05.2020 Andrei Smolensky, «Root subgroups centralizers in Kac—Moody groups»

28.04.2020 Agatha Atkarskaya (Bar Ilan University), «Group-like small cancellation theory for rings (joint work with A.Kanel-Belov, E.Plotkin, E.Rips)»

21.04.2020 Егор Воронецкий, «Twisted forms of classical groups»

14.04.2020 R. Hazrat, «Leavitt path algebras»

07.04.2020 Н.А. Вавилов, «Commutators of elementary subgroups: curious and curiouser»