ru en

Algebraic groups

Organizers: Nikolai Vavilov, Alexei Stepanov, Anastasia Stavrova

Forcoming talks:

September 27, 2021 Joshua Ruiter (Michigan State University),  “Abstract homomorphisms of some special unitary groups”


Past talks:

September 20, 2021 Konstantin Tsvetkov (St. Petersburg State University), “Unipotent elements in microweight representations of exceptional groups”

September 13, 2021 Anastasia Stavrova (St. Petersburg State University), “Non-stable K1-functors, R-equivalence, and A1-equivalence: the case of henselian pairs”

July 9, 2021 Anastasia Stavrova (St. Petersburg State University), “Non-stable K1-functors, R-equivalence, and A1-equivalence”

June 11, 2021 Rostislav Devyatov (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics), “Multiplicity-free products of Schubert divisors and an application to canonical dimension of torsors” (slides)

May 28, 2021 Alexander Trost (Bochum University), “Quantitative aspects of normal generation of SL2(R)”

May 14, 2021 Andrei Rapinchuk (University of Virginia),  “Groups with bounded generation: old and new”

May 7, 2021 Nikolai Vavilov (St. Petersburg State University), “Exceptional uniform polytopes and conjugacy classes of the Weyl groups (joint with V. Migrin)”

April 30, 2021 Evgeny Plotkin (Bar-Ilan University), “Logical equivalences of Chevalley and Kac-Moody groups”

April 23, 2021 Egor Voronetsky (St. Petersburg State University), “Explicit presentation of relative Steinberg groups”.

April 2, 2021 Raimund Preusser (St. Petersburg State University), “Irreducible representations of Leavitt algebras”

26 March 2021 A.V. Lavrenov (St. Petersburg State University), “Morava motives of projective quadrics”

16 March 2021 Maneesh Thakur (Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore), “The Albert problem on cyclicity of Albert division algebras”

23 February 2021 Igor Rapinchuk (Michigan State University), «Abstract homomorphisms of algebraic groups and applications»

16 February 2021 Waldemar Holubowski (Silesian University of Technology), “On normal subgroups in infinite dimensional linear groups”

05 February 2021 Kuntal Chakraborty (IISER Pune), “NK1 of Bak’s Unitary groups over graded rings”

26 January 2021  Andrei Smolensky (SPbU), “Root systems of type E_{k,n}”

05 December 2020 Jeroen Meulewaeter (Ghent University), ”Structurable algebras and inner ideals: Moufang sets, triangles and hexagons»

8 December 2020, Ning Guo (Institut de Mathématique d’Orsay),”The Grothendieck-Serre conjecture over valuation rings”.

30 November 2020, V.A. Petrov, «Isotropy of Tits construction»

24 November 2020, Alex Wertenheim (UCLA), «Degree One Milnor K-Invariants of Groups of Multiplicative Type»

16 November 2020 Александра Сонина, «Многообразия Горески-Коттвица-Макферсона и кольцо Чжоу симметрического пространства Е6/F4»

10 November 2020 Alexander Merkurjev (UCLA), «Classification of special reductive groups»

2 November 2020 Anand Sawant (TIFR), «Motivic version of Matsumoto’s theorem»

19 October 2020 Simon Rigby (Ghent University), «Bi-octonion algebras, algebraic groups, and cohomological invariants»

5 October 2020 Vladimir Sosnilo, «Comparing Nisnevich descent, Milnor excision, and the pro-cdh excision»

28 September 2020 Raimund Preusser (St. Petersburg State University), «The subnormal structure of classical-like groups over commutative rings»

21 September 2020 Anstasia Stavrova, «Isotropic reductive groups over Laurent polynomials»

14 September 2020 Sergei Sinchuk, «A pro-group approach to the centrality of K_2 (joint work with A. Lavrenov and E. Voronetsky)»

23 June 2020 Katrin Tent (University of Muenster), «Defining R and G(R)»

19 May 2020 Andrei Jaikin-Zapirain (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid), «Free Q-groups are residually nilpotent»

12 May 2020 Egor Voronetsky, «A new approach to centrality of K_2»

5 May 2020 Andrei Smolensky, «Root subgroups centralizers in Kac—Moody groups»

28 April 2020 Agatha Atkarskaya (Bar Ilan University), «Group-like small cancellation theory for rings (joint work with A.Kanel-Belov, E.Plotkin, E.Rips)»

21 April 2020 Egor Voronetsky, «Twisted forms of classical groups»

14 April 2020 R. Hazrat, «Leavitt path algebras»

7 April 2020 Nikolai Vavilov, «Commutators of elementary subgroups: curious and curiouser»